A is for Alpha Hydroxy Acids
Alpha hydroxy acids have been used since antiquity as a skin rejuvenating product. They’re derived from fruit and milk sugars, and they work mainly as an exfoliant. How? By causing dead skin cells to slough off, which makes room for new skin growth. Available in a wide range of skincare products, alpha hydroxy acids improve skin pigmentation, restore sun damaged skin, and decrease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.