NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA APPLICANTS

This California Privacy Notice is effective as of April 8, 2024.

This notice supplements LaserAway’s job applicant privacy policy and applies only to California residents who are applying for a position with LaserAway as an employee or independent contractor (“California Applicants”). This California Applicant Privacy Notice sets forth the disclosures and rights for California Applicants regarding their Personal Information, as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA“) as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020, and any implementing regulations adopted thereunder. Terms (including defined capitalized terms) used in this California Applicant Privacy Notice have the same meanings given in the CCPA and the associated regulations, unless otherwise defined.

The California Applicant Privacy Notice covers “Personal Information” collected from California Applicants. When we refer to “Personal Information,” we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or is otherwise defined or regulated as personal information under California law. Note that we may de-identify personal information so that it is non-personal, such as by aggregating it or converting it to a code (“hash”). We maintain and use de-identified data without attempting to re-identify it, except where permitted by applicable law, such as to determine whether our de-identification process satisfies legal requirements. We will treat de-identified information as non-personal to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law.

EXERCISING YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS

California Applicants have the right to request: (1) that we disclose to you what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and sell, including the right to request that we provide to you the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you (“Right to Know“); (2) that we delete the Personal Information we collect from you (“Right to Delete“); (3) that we correct inaccurate Personal Information we hold about you (“Right to Correct”), (4) to opt-out from the sharing of your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising (i.e., targeted advertising) (“Right to Opt-Out of Sharing”), and (5) to opt-out from the sale of their Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information (“Right to Opt-Out of Sale”), all subject to the meanings and exceptions set forth in the CCPA. More information on each of these rights is below.

Verifying Your Requests

When you exercise your Right to Know, Right to Delete, and/or Right to Correct, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity based upon the information you provide and the type of request you are making. We may ask you to log in to your applicant portal account. We may also ask that you provide us with information, beyond your full name, in order to verify your identity and fulfill your request. We will only use any such information to verify your identity and fulfill your request. If we are unable to verify that the individual submitting the request is the same individual about whom we have collected information (or someone authorized by that individual to act on their behalf), we will not be able to process the request.

Pursuant to the CCPA, we will not require you to verify your identity, beyond asking for the information necessary to complete your request, when you exercise your Right to Opt-Out of Sharing or Selling.

Authorized Agents

If you are an authorized representative submitting a request on a California Applicant’s behalf, please complete the applicable request per the instructions below. We will follow up to request a signed, written permission signed by the individual who is the subject of the request authorizing you to make the request on their behalf. The written permission must state your full legal name, the full legal name of the individual who is the subject of the request and needs to be clear about the permission granted. Alternatively, you may, but are not required, to submit a copy of a power of attorney under Probate Code sections 4000-4465. In either case, please also indicate in your email the nature of your request. The consumer’s identity, in addition to your own, will need to be independently verified in order for us to be able to fulfill your request. We may also ask the California Applicant to directly confirm with us that they provided you permission to submit a request. Please keep in mind that if we do not receive adequate proof that you are authorized to act on the California Applicant’s behalf, we may deny the request.

Right to Know

To exercise your Right to Know, please submit your request at [email protected] or by calling us at 1-855-204-2924.

In order to have us provide specific pieces of information, we may require a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the California Applicant whose Personal Information is the subject of the request. We will not provide you specific pieces of information that include the Personal Information of other persons, nor will we disclose certain pieces of information that the law requires us not to or that we determine is a high security risk, including your social security number, driver’s license number, financial account number, health insurance or medical information number, account passwords, security questions and answers, or unique biometric data, as applicable.

Right to Delete

To exercise your Right to Delete, please submit your request at [email protected] or by calling us at 1-855-204-2924.

Please note that as part of the verification process, once you submit a request to delete, we may follow up and require you to confirm that you want your information deleted

Right to Correct Inaccurate Information

If you would like to exercise your Right to Correct, please submit your request at [email protected] or by calling us at 1-855-204-2924.

Right to Limit The Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

As disclosed in the chart below, we may collect certain information in connection with your application for a position with us that is considered Sensitive Personal Information under California law. Under the CCPA, a business must only provide the Right to Limit The Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information when sensitive personal information is collected or processed for the purpose of inferring characteristics about a consumer, or does not fall under certain statutory exceptions, pursuant to California Civil Code § 1798.121. LaserAway’s use and disclosure of applicants’ Sensitive Personal Information is not used for such purposes and/or falls within this list of exceptions and we therefore do not offer such opt-out right at this time.

Do Not Sell or Share

As required under CCPA, LaserAway provides a right to opt-out of the sale and sharing of Personal Information (i.e., for targeted advertising). LaserAway does not sell personal information for monetary compensation, but certain third-party advertising partners and analytics companies may collect data from visitors, and these may be considered “sales” or “sharing” under the CCPA. Click here to manage your cookie preferences. In addition, the Digital Advertising Alliance also offers tools for California consumers to send requests under the CCPA to opt out of the sale of personal information by some or all of the participating companies. See: https://www.privacyrights.info/

Data Retention

LaserAway will retain all categories of Personal Information described in this privacy notice for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this privacy notice or that you authorized after collection, or as otherwise required by law. If you are offered and accept a job with LaserAway, the Personal Information we collected during the application and recruitment process will become part of your personnel record, and we may use it in connection with your working relationship with LaserAway consistent with our personnel privacy policy.

In determining how long we retain your Personal Information, we take into account our legal and regulatory obligations (such as legal requirements to retain your information, financial reporting obligations, and equal opportunity or anti-discrimination reporting obligations), the nature and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the Personal Information, and whether we may need to retain the Personal Information to resolve disputes, make and defend legal claims, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes and/or enforce our agreements.

Users Younger than 18

LaserAway does not hire employees younger than 18 years of age. We therefore do not knowingly sell, or share for cross-contextual behavioral advertising, the Personal Information of applicants younger than 18 years of age.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

California Applicants have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising their CCPA rights. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

Do Not Track

Some browsers incorporate a ‘Do Not Track’ (DNT) feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to browser DNT signals, we do not currently respond to them.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Personal Information we collect about you will depend upon your application, how you interact with us, and how your application progresses through our hiring process. Accordingly, we may not collect all of the below information about you.

In addition to the below, we may collect and/or use additional types of information and will do so after providing notice to you and obtaining your consent to the extent such notice and consent is required by the CCPA.

More Information

For more information about our privacy practices for LaserAway applicants, please refer to the general Applicant Privacy Policy, found at https://www.laseraway.com/applicant-privacy-policy/.